TRADE + SUSTAINABILITY HUB

Agenda

Our Trade + Sustainability Hub provides a space for civil society and those with a stake in trade policy to convene these conversations, bringing their distinct perspectives, priorities, and approaches to the key question of finding a way back to cooperation on trade policy.

Within its overall theme, conversations at the Hub will focus on three key issues:

1. Climate Action, Industrial Policy, and Subsidies: Are we spending wisely?

2. Trade Rules to Protect the Natural World: How do we allocate the burden of change?

3. Development and Inclusion in Trade: What would a fairer system look like?

You can learn more about these themes on our About page. Below are the sessions which will be presented at the Hub. The final schedule will be published soon, including rooms and session timings, once the official agenda for MC13 has been confirmed. 

Monday, February 26, 2024
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
IISD
 
Tuesday, February 27, 2024
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
International Institute for Sustainable Development
Room B (livestream)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
UNECA, ATPC
Room A
Stop Funding Overfishing Coalition, Pew Charitable Trusts, IISD, WWF
Room B (livestream)
International Institute for Sustainable Development
Room C
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Organization of Women in Trade (OWIT)
Room A
ITC, UNEP, WRI
Room B (livestream)
IMMIB, Turkish Steel Producers Association, Turkish Steel Exporters' Association
Room C
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
International Institute for Sustainable Development
Room A
SEATINI, ATN, Eco News Africa, TATIC
Room B (livestream)
WTO
Room C
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
The St Gallen Endowment and the University of St. Gallen
Room A
Te Aratini on behalf of the National Iwi Chairs Forum, WEF, OpinioNative
Room B (livestream)
International Institute for Sustainable Development
Room C
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
E3G
Room A
SECO and The World Bank
Room B (livestream)
ITC, WEF, Permanent Mission of Chile to the WTO
Room C
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Coalition of Trade Ministers on Climate, TESS and E3G
 
Wednesday, February 28, 2024
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
FAO
Room A
TESS, The Pew Charitable Trusts, UNCTAD
Room B (livestream)
WEF, Rabdan Academy, Trends Research and Advisory
Room C
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
International Institute for Sustainable Development
Room A
FTAO, Fair Trade International
Room B (livestream)
UNCTAD, UNEP, IRENA, TESS, Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy
Room C
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
GIZ, FiTI
Room A
Boston University Global Development Policy Center, Centre for Policy Dialogue
Room B (livestream)
FAO
Room C
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Remaking Global Trade Project
Room A
WEF, GATF, Finnish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Room B (livestream)
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Room C
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
CIDSL
Room A
New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (MFAT), Manatū Aorere
Room B (livestream)
tralac, African Union Commission
Room C
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
International Institute for Sustainable Development
Room B (livestream)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
SFO